Date & Last Updated: This data reflects 2020 and also was released from C2ER in January, 2021; this is the many existing information obtainable.

You are watching: Cost of living in san marcos tx


The price of living index is based upon a national average of 100. For instance, if the cost of living is 90, then it is 10% reduced than average. If the cost of living is 110, then it is 10% better than average. The breakdvery own for each index is as follows: goods & services (33%), groceries (13%), health and wellness treatment (5%), housing (30%), transport (9%) and also utilities (10%). If the cost of living data was unobtainable for this city, approximates based upon nearby cities were provided.
IndexSan MarcosTexasNational
Cost of living9592100
Goods & Services10196100
Groceries8991100
Health care10095100
Housing8783100
Transportation9991100
Utilities98103100

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20M $50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20MNo Max $0$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000 $500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000No Max Bedrooms 1+ Bedrooms 2+ Bedrooms 3+ Bedrooms 4+ Bedrooms Bathrooms 1+ Bathrooms 2+ Bathrooms 3+ Bathrooms 4+ Bathrooms Search

Key findings

The cost of living in San Marcos is 5% lower than the nationwide average Texas basic sales taxes is 23% better than the national average Texas state income tax is 100% reduced than the nationwide average


How would you rate the cost of living in San Marcos?Excellent. Goods, solutions and also housing are all incredibly affordable.Good. Most items and also services are affordable.Poor. Everypoint is even more expensive than I"d favor.Dreadful. You"ll need to take out a loan to live here.
Write a review to give others even more information about this area.

See more: Why Do I Have To Keep Resetting My Network Adapter, Constantly Need To Reset Wireless Network Adapter

Is the price of living boosting or decreasing in San Marcos?Decreasing promptly. Costs are dropping at a rapid price.Decreasing steadily. Costs of products and also services are declining.Increasing steadily. Prices are increasing, yet at a reasonable price.Increasing swiftly. I have the right to bacount store up with the enhancing prices.
Here are the ideal locations to live in TexasTop 10 cities in Texas via the ideal education and learning systemThese are the 10 the majority of affordable cities in TexasTop 10 finest public schools in San Marcos