Date & Last Updated: This data reflects 2020 and was released from C2ER in January, 2021; this is the the majority of existing information easily accessible.

You are watching: Cost of living in stockton ca


The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the price of living is 90, then it is 10% reduced than average. If the cost of living is 110, then it is 10% higher than average. The breakdown for each index is as follows: items & solutions (33%), groceries (13%), wellness treatment (5%), housing (30%), transport (9%) and utilities (10%). If the expense of living data was uneasily accessible for this city, estimates based upon surrounding cities were offered.
IndexStocktonCaliforniaNational
Cost of living112141100
Goods & Services105111100
Groceries114115100
Health care99113100
Housing103196100
Transportation127133100
Utilities145127100

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20M $50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20MNo Max $0$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000 $500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000No Max Bedrooms 1+ Bedrooms 2+ Bedrooms 3+ Bedrooms 4+ Bedrooms Bathrooms 1+ Bathrooms 2+ Bathrooms 3+ Bathrooms 4+ Bathrooms Search

Key findings

The price of living in Stockton is 12% higher than the nationwide average California general sales tax is 42% greater than the national average California state income taxation is 59% lower than the nationwide average


How would certainly you rate the cost of living in Stockton?Excellent. Goods, services and also real estate are all exceptionally affordable.Good. Many goods and services are affordable.Poor. Everything is more expensive than I"d favor.Awful. You"ll need to take out a loan to live right here.
Write a review to offer others even more information around this location.

See more: When A Consumer Is Able And Willing To Buy A Good Or Service, What Does He Or She Create?

Is the price of living boosting or decreasing in Stockton?Decreasing rapidly. Costs are dropping at a fast rate.Decreasing steadily. Costs of goods and solutions are declining.Increasing steadily. Prices are enhancing, yet at a reasonable price.Increasing promptly. I deserve to badepend store up through the enhancing prices.
Here are the finest locations to live in CaliforniaTop 10 best public institutions in StocktonSee the ideal areas to live in & approximately StocktonThese are the 10 the majority of affordable cities in California