Calculate the weight or dimensions of a cube, cuboid or sphere. Check the aid section forformulas, equations, and table of thickness for a vast array of products – from A for aluminum to Z for zinc.

You are watching: How to find mass of a cube

At a Glance

The volume of a cuboid is calculated by multiplying the size by the width and also the elevation of the cuboid.To calculated the volume of a cube, take the edge length of the cube to the power of 3.To recognize the volume of a spright here, you have to take the diamater to the power of 3 and multiply it to Pi and also 1/6.The weight of an object is calculated by multiplying the volume by the thickness of the material.

Weight Calculator / Mass Calculator

Use this calculator for weight-calculation / mass-calculation for cubes, cuboids or spheres.


Size Calculator

Use this calculator to calculate the dimensions/heights of cubes, cuboids or spheres. If you want to compare the volume of various packaging sizes, please usage this calculator.


Density of various materials

MaterialDensity in kg/m³Density in oz/in³Density in oz/usgalDensity in lb/in³Density in lb/usgal
Aluminum2,7001.56361.800.09722.55
Brass8,5004.911139.000.30770.98
Bronze8,7305.051169.820.31572.90
Caesium1,9001.1254.600.06915.87
Calcium1,5400.89206.360.05612.86
Carbon3,5102.03470.340.12729.31
Cast iron7,2504.19971.500.26260.54
Cement3,0501.76408.700.11025.47
Chrome7,1404.13956.760.25859.62
Coal1,3500.78180.900.04911.27
Cobalt8,8905.141191.260.32174.23
Concrete heavy2,4001.39321.600.08720.04
Concrete medium2,1001.21281.400.07617.54
Copper8,9205.161195.280.32274.48
Cork5000.2967.000.0184.18
Crushed stone1,8001.04241.200.06515.03
Diamond3,5102.03470.340.12729.31
Firelumber beech7300.4297.820.0266.10
Firelumber oak8600.5115.240.0317.18
Firehardwood Spruce4700.2762.980.0173.92
Glass2,5501.47341.700.09221.29
Gold19,32011.172588.880.697161.32
Grate5,1002.95683.400.18442.59
Iodine4,9402.86661.960.17841.25
Iron7,8704.551054.580.28465.71
Light concrete1,8001.04241.200.06515.03
Lithium5300.3171.020.0194.43
Magnesium1,7401.01233.160.06314.53
Manganese7,4404.3996.960.26962.12
Mercury13,5507.831815.700.489113.14
New scurrently (pasty)2000.1226.800.0071.67
New snow (powdery)600.038.040.0020.50
Nickel8,9105.151193.940.32274.40
Phosphor1,8201.05243.880.06615.20
Plaster2,3001.33308.200.08319.21
Platinum21,45012.42874.300.774179.11
Plumb11,3406.551519.560.40994.69
Plutonium19,74011.412645.160.713164.83
Polystyrene300.024.020.0010.25
Rubber1,0500.61140.700.0388.77
Sandstone2,4001.39321.600.08720.04
Silicon2,3301.35312.220.08419.46
Silver10,4906.061405.660.37987.59
Sodium9700.56129.980.0358.10
Steel7,8504.541051.900.28365.55
Sulphur2,0601.19276.040.07417.20
Tin7,2904.21976.860.26360.87
Titanium4,5102.61604.340.16337.66
Uranium19,05011.012552.700.688159.07
Vanadium6,0903.52816.060.22050.85
Wax9400.54125.960.0347.85
Zinc7,1404.13956.760.25859.62
To convert from thickness inkg/m3to other thickness devices use the converting worths below:

1 kg/m3 = 0.001 kg/dm3 (kg/l) = 0.000001 kg/cm3 = 1 g/l = 0.001 g/ml = 0.0005780 oz/in3 = 0.16036 oz/gal (Imperial) = 0.1335 oz/gal (U.S.) = 0.0624 lb/ft3 = 0.000036127 lb/in3 = 1.6856 lb/yd3 = 0.010022 lb/gal (Imperial) = 0.008345 lb/gal (U.S) = 0.0007525 ton/yd3

Formulas for calculating the weight of an object

*

Formula: Calculation of the volume of a Cuboid


*

The volume of a cuboid is calculated by multiplying the size by the width and elevation of the cuboid.

Formula: Calculation of the volume of a Cube


*

To calculate the volume of a cube, it is adequate to take the edge size of the cube to the power of 3.

Formula: Calculation of the volume of a Sphere


*

If you want to determine the volume of a sphere, you need to take the diameter to the power of three and also multiply it with Pi as well as one sixth.

See more: How To Say Are You Ok In Japanese Phrases: Are You Ok? How To Say “Are You Ok

Formula: Calculation of the Weight of an Object


*

The weight of an item is calculated by multiplying the volume by the thickness of the material.